FAQs

Privacy Statement 
Is it secure?
How do I find a product?
How to buy?
Problems ordering?
Payment options?
Postage rates?
When will I receive my order?
What if I am not satisfied with a product?
Are the Donation gift cards tax deductible?

 

Privacy Statement

Personal information collected by Red Cross is protected by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). Personal information is any information or an opinion that identifies you and includes sensitive and health information.

Red Cross follows the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act in handling personal information collected from clients/beneficiaries, business partners, donors, members of the public and Red Cross people (including members, volunteers, employees, delegates, candidates for volunteer work and prospective employees).

Red Cross has developed a Privacy Policy to protect your privacy. The Policy is available in hard copy on request, or may be downloaded using the link below. It contains more information about Red Cross' responsibilities, your rights, the information that may be collected by Red Cross, and how it would be used.

The primary purpose for collecting personal information from individuals is to provide services to vulnerable people, including planning, funding, monitoring and evaluating our services. The kind of information we collect will depend on your relationship with Red Cross (e.g. as a client, donor, business partner, employee, volunteer or member, on line user of the Red Cross website). A collection notice will be given to you setting out these uses at or close to the time we collect any information.

Your personal information may be used to:

  • provide you with a service, 
  • report to government or other funding bodies how funding is used, 
  • process your donation or purchase and provide receipts, 
  • communicate with you about how your donation is used or about Red Cross services, causes, events, products and services, which we believe may be of interest to you, 
  • respond to your feedback or complaints, and 
  • answer your queries.

It may also be used for:

  • any other specific purpose for which it was requested and which was advised to you in the collection notice, and directly related purposes.

Wherever possible, Red Cross uses information in a de-identified form. Personal information will not be disclosed to third parties without your consent, except where permitted or required under the Privacy Act.

All personal information collected from individuals will be securely stored by Red Cross and protected from unauthorised use or access. All reasonable steps will be taken to ensure information is accurate and up-to-date. Our Privacy Policy also provides a process for requesting access to your personal information and making a privacy complaint.

If you have any enquiries in relation to privacy or personal information please contact:

General Counsel
Australian Red Cross
155 Pelham St
Carlton VIC 3053
privacy@redcross.org.au
phone: 03 9345 1800

For more information about the Australian Privacy Principles please visit the website www.oaic.gov.au

For more information about the Red Cross Online Shop’s Privacy Collection Statement, please click here

For more information about the current Australian Red Cross Privacy Policy, please click here

Back to topˆ

Is it secure?

Australian Red Cross takes your security seriously and takes reasonable steps to protect your information. No data transmission over the Internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

If you’re not comfortable with on-line purchasing just yet, you have the following options:

  • If you would prefer to phone your order, please call 1800 267 867
  • Send an email to shop@redcross.org.au with your phone details and we can call you to take your order over the phone.
  • Request a printed catalogue by clicking on the request catalogue button. The catalogue contains an order form which you can fax or mail to us directly.

Back to topˆ

How do I find a product?

From the home page of the eshop, there are three ways to find what you want:

  • The home page has direct links to different categories of merchandise in the left margin.
  • The eshop is searchable. Click on the Index Search button in the left margin, and enter the code or words you are looking for.

Back to topˆ

How to buy?

For every item, there will be an Add to Cart button

This button adds the item to the shopping cart. Putting something in your shopping cart does not commit you to buying it. After you put something in your cart, you can choose to place the order immediately, or continue shopping or update the quantity.

Use 0 (zero) quantity if you wish to remove an item from your cart. Make sure you click Update Quantities to update your cart.

You can put as many items as you want in your shopping basket. When you’re finished and want to place the order, you can get back to you shopping cart by clicking on the Show Order button in the left margin.

When you have finished shopping, simply click on the Check Out button to commence our secure and safe checkout.

Checking out is a simple 4-step process. Just fill in your personal details, shipping details, and payment details, and then purchase.

Back to topˆ

Problems ordering?

If you click on the Add to cart button and get no response, or you’re adding items to the cart but it still displays as empty there could be a number of reasons:

  • Your browser is not configured to accept cookies.
  • You need to click the Refresh or Reload button on your browser to update your screen.

You might not be able to connect securely to the Australian Red Cross server. As a test, try going to https://www.microsoft.com. If you can’t connect securely to Microsoft either, then either:

  • You are using a very old version of your browser, in which case you should upgrade;
  • Or you are behind a corporate firewall that won’t allow secure connections. Ask your network administrator, or order from home.

Back to topˆ

Payment options?

Australian Red Cross accepts the following credit cards for purchases from the eshop: Visa, American Express, Mastercard. We do not accept bank cheques or money orders.

Back to topˆ

Postage rates?

Orders are sent by Australia Post. Please allow 14 days for delivery, however the average delivery time is generally 7 days. Please contact us on 1800 267 867 if you have not received your order within 14 days.

Australian Red Cross endeavours at all times to keep postage and handling rates to a minimum.

Our standard postage rates

From 1st October 2014 the following postage rates apply:

  • $1 - $10 = $6
  • $11 - $60 = $10
  • $61 - $100 = $12
  • $100 and over = Free
  • Please contact us for international quotes

*Special postage rates for The Power of Humanity book
Due to it's weight, this product (code 105568) incurs the following postage rates that will be applied in place of our standard postage rates:

  • 1 book ordered = $17
  • 2 books ordered = $22
  • 3 books ordered = $25
  • 4 or 5 books ordered = $30
  • 6+ books ordered = $50

 

Back to topˆ

When will I receive my order?

Christmas deliveries

We are currently despatching all orders within 1-2 business days.

As a general guideline, to ensure your order arrives in time for Christmas please refer to the Australia Post calculator for expected delivery times. Please add 1 business day to the cut-off dates to allow for order processing.

Back to topˆ

What if I am not satisfied with a product?

Red Cross is committed to providing quality products to our customers. If for any reason you are not completely satisfied with any product we will happily exchange, replace or refund your money.

Please return the unwanted item in it’s original condition along with a copy of the receipt and a brief note instructing us what action you would like us to take to:

Red Cross distribution centre
Catalogue dept
32 Drake Blvd
Altona VIC 3018

Please note that we do not have access to your credit card details so if you required a refund you will need to provide this information also.

Back to topˆ

Are the Donation gift cards tax deductible?

The Donation gift cards are treated as donations and are tax deductible. Your donation will be included on your tax invoice.
There is no postage & handling charge added to Donation gift cards.

Back to topˆ